Sunday, August 9, 2009

Celebrating with the nation: Happy 44th Birthday, Singapore!

I chatted with one of my Singaporean friends today. Interestingly, he says he's kinda against NDP (National Day Parade -- an event held annually to commemorate Singapore's independence day in which Air Force, Navy, artistes, etc, perform and show off their many abilities. Oh, it includes flying military planes, btw). Haha. It's interesting to know his stand. I watched it on TV for awhile though. And... Wow! It was... wow! I wonder how many millions of dollars they spent for that :) Not my business, I guess. Or is it? Yeah, I guess it is. Well, it's all about tax payers money. Haha. It's a grandiose, magnificent celebration, man! ... with those laser and firework shows. Wow. I think the NDP I attended two years ago was... kinda boring. I liked the dance performances... 'cos I do like such art performances, theatres, etc. Well, Singapore, happy birthday, then! I saw your new ION mall at Orchard, it looks great. And... last week I saw the development site for the upcoming two casinos. Your F1 Night Race is coming soon. Not to mention Il Divo performs here exactly on my birthday. Tsk tsk tsk... Well, wishing you all the best on this special day!

No comments: